ENO Orchestra

Under the baton of ENO’s Music Director Martyn Brabbins, our Orchestra, with our Chorus, is at the heart of the company’s artistic life.

Jump to:
Strings
Woodwind
Brass
Timpani, Percussion, Harp

Strings

Violin 1

Janice Graham

Janice Graham

Leader

View All

Gonzalo Acosta

Gonzalo Acosta

Associate Leader

Richard Blayden

Richard Blayden

Sub-Leader

View All

Julia Rumley

Julia Rumley

Sub-Principal No.4 First Violin

Jayne Walker

Jayne Walker

Sub-Principal No.6 First Violin

Catherine Haggo

Catherine Haggo

Tutti First Violin

Kolbrun Lovell

Kolbrun Lovell

Tutti First Violin

Jacqui Miles

Jacqui Miles

Tutti First Violin

View All

Jeremy Allen

Jeremy Allen

Tutti First Violin

Simon Jackson

Simon Jackson

Tutti First Violin

Margaret Roseberry

Margaret Roseberry

Tutti First Violin

 

Sophia Durrant

Sophia Durrant

Section Principal Second Violin

Claire Sterling

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin

Elizabeth-Anne Neil

Elizabeth-Anne Neil

Sub-Principal No.3 Second Violin

Sophie Kostecki

Sophie Kostecki

Sub-Principal No.4 Second Violin

View All

Susan Carvell

Susan Carvell

Sub-Principal No.5 Second Violin

Glen Sheldon

Glen Sheldon

Tutti Second Violin

View All

Jonathan Newton

Jonathan Newton

Tutti Second Violin

Claire-Louise Sankey

Claire-Louise Sankey

Tutti Second Violin

View All

Naomi Mitchell

Naomi Mitchell

Tutti Second Violin

David Spencer

David Spencer

Tutti Second Violin

Rebecca Chambers

Rebecca Chambers

Section Principal Viola

Delyth John

Delyth John

Sub-Principal No.3 Viola

View All

Terry Nettle

Terry Nettle

Sub-Principal No.4 Viola

Penelope Thompson

Penelope Thompson

Tutti Viola

View All

James Hogg

James Hogg

Tutti Viola

Samantha Hutchins

Samantha Hutchins

Tutti Viola

David Newby

David Newby

Co-Principal Cello

Caroline Gough

Caroline Gough

Sub-Principal No.3 Cello

View All

David Perks

David Perks

Sub-Principal No.5 Cello

Gillian Bragg

Gillian Bragg

Tutti Cello

View All

Graham Mitchell

Graham Mitchell

Section Principal Double Bass

Hugh Sparrow

Hugh Sparrow

Co-Principal Double Bass

Rupert Ring

Rupert Ring

Sub-Principal No.3 Double Bass

Andrew Jones

Andrew Jones

Sub-Principal No.4 Double Bass

Duncan Goode

Duncan Goode

Tutti Double Bass

View All

Woodwind

Claire Wickes

Claire Wickes

Section Principal Flute

View All

Katie Bedford

Katie Bedford

Co-Principal Flute

Ruth Bolister

Ruth Bolister

Section Principal Oboe

View All

Rosie Staniforth

Rosie Staniforth

Co-Principal Oboe

Helen Vigurs

Helen Vigurs

Sub-Principal Oboe

Barnaby Robson

Barnaby Robson

Section Principal Clarinet

View All

Peter Sparks

Peter Sparks

Co-Principal Clarinet

View All

Robert Ault

Robert Ault

Sub-Principal Clarinet

View All

Amy Harman

Amy Harman

Section Principal Bassoon

Simon Couzens

Simon Couzens

Co-Principal Bassoon

Brass

John Thurgood

John Thurgood

Section Principal Horn

Andrew Sutton

Andrew Sutton

Sub-Principal Horn

Corinne Bailey

Corinne Bailey

Co-Principal Horn

Peter Blake

Peter Blake

Sub-Principal Horn

William O'Sullivan

William O'Sullivan

Sub-Principal Trumpet

View All

Becky Smith

Becky Smith

Section Principal Trombone

Martin Kelly

Martin Kelly

Sub-Principal Trombone

View All

Joseph Arnold

Joseph Arnold

Principal Bass Trombone

Nicholas Hitchens

Nicholas Hitchens

Principal Tuba

Timpani, Percussion, Harp

William Lockhart

William Lockhart

Principal Timpani

Dominic Hackett

Dominic Hackett

Principal Timpani

Michael Doran

Michael Doran

Section Principal Percussion

Giles Harrison

Giles Harrison

Co-Principal Percussion

Alison Martin

Alison Martin

Principal Harp

View All